Baseball Hall of Fame

 

NORTH DAKOTA AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

* Awarded Posthumously

 1976
* JOHN P. (JACK) WILLIAMS, Fargo, ND

1977
* WESLEY CRAIG BRENNO, Larson, ND
* NATE CUMMINGS, Oakes, ND
* EUGENE FITZGERALD, Fargo, ND
ROGER MARIS, Fargo, ND (then residing at Gainsville, FL)
* GEORGE W. RULON, Fargo, ND (then residing at Indianapolis, IN)

1978
JACK BAZER, Arnegard, ND
LYLE (RED) CONNORS, Minot, ND
ROBERT F. (BOB) WALSH, Parshall, ND

1979
OTTO A. (PETE) HELM, New Rockford, ND
JAMES F. (JIM) JOHNSON, New Rockford, ND
* MELVIN JOHNSON, Galchutt, ND

1980
INGWALD (ELI) ANDERSON, Minot, ND
RUSS R. ANDERSON, Bismarck, ND
RALPH V. BROVOLD, New England, ND
JOHN J. PREBOSKE, Fargo, ND (then residing at West Fargo, ND)
SAM TOLCHINSKY, Bismarck, ND (then residing at Denver, CO)

1981
MERLAND W. (RED) BERG, Grand Forks, ND
ARNE ESPESETH, Noonan, ND
HAROLD (CHUBBY) SCHLAHT, Jamestown, ND

1982
JAMES V. NELSON, Jamestown, ND
GILMORE NESS, Tolna, ND
MARVIN C. SKAAR, Grand Forks, ND

1983
JOSEPH T. PARMER, Fargo, ND
ALVIN E. (ABBIE) PETERSON, Enderlin, ND
ROBERT W. SMITH, Fargo, ND

1984
JOHN W. CONYNE, Bismarck, ND
* JOHN A. (JACK) MACLACHLAN, Bismarck, ND

1985
JOHN J. RANDALL, Wahpeton, ND

1986
ORLIN (BILL) HANSON, Sherwood, ND
BOYD JASKOVIAK, Mandan, ND
STEVE MOLINARI, Williston, ND
HAROLD SCHAFER, Bismarck, ND

1987
VERNON HALVERSON, Park River, ND
KEN HUNT, Grand Forks, ND (then residing in California)
CLARENCE L. JENSEN, Esmond, ND
ALEX STEINWAND, Ellendale, ND

1988
CLAUDE (BUD) EBERT, Minot Air Force Base, ND
E. R. (BOSH) FROEHLICH, Mandan, ND
GERALD L. LAWSON, Donnybrook, ND

1989
GUS BECKER, Bismarck, ND
ROGER A. HIGGINS, Bismarck, ND
ROBERT (BOB) MILLER, Williston, ND

1990
GEORGE MENNE, Mooreton, ND
CLIFF NYGARD, Bismarck, ND

1991
LEO W. JABLONSKI, Mandan, ND
* WILLIAM (BILL) LARAWAY, Jamestown, ND
ROBERT (BUD) WRIGHT, Jamestown, ND

1992
JERRY HARTER, Fargo, ND

1993
RON FRYDENLUND, Jamestown, ND

1995
RICHARD E. HERR, Wishek, ND

1995
EARL STOLTENCW, Wahpeton, ND

1996
DON OVERBO, Grenora, ND

1996
HERMAN LARSON, Grand Forks, ND

1996
GENE BUEN, Velva, ND

1996
DELMER STEFFENS, Fairmount, ND

1998
OWEN STOCKDILL, Mandan, ND

1998
MERRITT OGREN, Edgeley, ND

1999
DONALD GLARUM, SR., Cogswell, ND

1999
MELVIN BENTZ, Bismarck, ND

1999
CLARENCE HALL, Berthold, ND

2000
* LEROY GOOD, LaMoure, ND

2001
* WALTER ENGET, Grenora, ND

2001
DARIN ERST AD, Jamestown, ND

2001
RICK HELLING, Fargo, ND

2002
HOWARD THEIGE, Minot, ND

2003
ALVIN PINKE, Valley City, ND

2003
HAROLD DIEDERICK, Wahpeton, ND

2004
ARTHUR JOHNSON, Rolette, ND

2004
JERRY VOEGELE, Bismarck, ND

2005
DENE KARNA, Makoti, ND

2005
* FLOYD STROMME, Cooperstown, ND

2006
TRAVIS HAFNER, Sykeston, ND

2006
LEROY FROST, Arthur, ND

2006
GENE SEVERSON, Bismarck, ND

2007
REV. DICK HENDRICKSON, Garrison, ND

2008
TERRY PETRICK, Makoti, ND

2008
MYRON SORTLAND, Crosby, ND

2009
CHRISTOPHER COSTE, Fargo, ND

2009
BILL SCHILLING, Fargo, ND (deceased)

2010
No Recipients

2011
KELLY TRAUTMANN, Larimore, ND

2011
MARK LUTHER, Minot, ND

2012
STEVE THOMAS, Bismarck, ND

2012
LEN STANLEY, Bismarck, ND

2013
KENNETH VATNE, Hamlet, ND

2015
ED TOMLINSON, Rolla, ND (deceased)

 

 Posted by at 10:47 am