National Commander Dale Barnett

National Commander Dale Barnett

 National Commander Dale Barnett to
Attend the Department Convention

National Commander Dale Barnett of Fayetteville, GA Post 105 will be the guest speaker at the ND American Legion Department Convention banquet on Saturday, June 25, 2016 at the Fargo Holiday Inn.  Commander Barnett will also give greetings to the Legion Family at the Legion Session.

Click here for more information on the upcoming Department Convention

 

2016 Camp Grafton Disabled Veteran Hunt

The Barnes County Veteran Service Office in cooperation with North Dakota Department of Fish and Game would like to announce the 2016 Camp Grafton Disabled Veteran Hunt for Veterans who are 50% disabled or greater. The Disabled Veteran Hunt will take place on Monday, November 7th and Tuesday, November 8th at Camp Grafton, ND.  Applications are due by July 29th and are available from any County Veteran Service Office.

Oratorical Winner

2016 Oratorical Winner Iida Lehto

Sweepstakes Winners

$2500.00 – Bruce Carlson of Mekinock, ND
  $750.00 – Shelby Arcand of Williston, ND
  $350.00 – Arlene Olsen of Grand Forks, ND
  $250.00 – Gene Russ of Minot, ND
  $150.00 – Cheryl Crook of Bismarck, ND

 

Winter Conference Press Association Luncheon

The Press Association Luncheon will be on Saturday, January 30, 2016 at the ND American Legion Winter Conference.  This luncheon recognizes and awards individuals or groups from and throughout the state who have made major accomplishments in publicizing or promoting any of the many fields in which The American Legion is interested and active in.  This encompasses a wide field, including but not limited to Americanism, conservation, state loyalty, public service, agriculture and industry, ethnic and veterans coverage, religion and education and national prominence.  Tickets are available on the Winter Conference PreRegistration form.

Oratorical Contest Winners - cropped pictue

2016 Oratorical Contest (L to R): Oratorical Chairman Jerry Samuelson, 1st Place Iida Lehto of Watford City, 2nd Place Tori Andrus of Turtle Lake, 3rd Place Jessica Johnson of Park River, 4th Place Billie Lentz of Rolla, Department Commander Harold Goldsmith and National Leading Candidate Charles Schmidt